gwenrightnutrition

Click here to edit subtitle

Blog

GDPR Privacy Policy

Posted by gwenrightnutrition@gmail.com on May 20, 2018 at 9:25 AM

With the new GDPR taking effect on the 25th of May please note you can download and review my Privacy Policy on the Home page. It is also outlined below ( reviewed 20th May 2018 ). 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR GWENRIGHT NUTRITION

Gwenright Nutrition holds some information about you. This document outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to gwenrightnutrition@gmail.com. We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in May 2018.

1. What We Do

Gwenright Nutrition provides nutritional therapy services to clients to improve their health through diet and lifestyle interventions. We focus on preventative healthcare, the optimisation of physical and mental health and chronic health conditions. Through nutritional therapy consultations, dietary and lifestyle analysis and biochemical testing, we aim to understand the underlying causes of your health issues which we will seek to address through personalised dietary therapy, nutraceutical prescription (supplements) and lifestyle advice.

Gwenright Nutrition also provides Health & Wellness Coaching, corporate talks and seminars.

2. How We Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

You provide us with personal data in the following ways:

- By completing a nutritional therapy questionnaire

- By signing a terms of engagement form

- During a nutritional therapy consultation

- Through email, over the telephone or by post

- By taking credit card and online payment (PayPal and Bank Transfer)

This may include the following information:

- basic details such as name, address, contact details and next of kin

- details of contact we have had with you such as referrals and appointment requests

- health information including your previous medical history, dietary, lifestyle, supplement and medicine details, biochemical test results, clinic notes and health improvement plans

- GP contact information

- Bank details

We use this information in order to provide you with direct healthcare. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

Following completion of your healthcare we retain your personal data for the period defined by our professional association, NTOI and our insurer, Balens. This enables us to process any complaint you may make. In this case the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for contract administration.

 

Information we get from other sources

We may obtain sensitive medical information in the form of test results from biochemical testing companies. We use this information in order to provide you with direct healthcare. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

We may obtain sensitive information from other healthcare providers. The provision of this information is subject to you giving us your express consent. If we do not receive this consent from you, we will not be able to coordinate your healthcare with that provided by other providers which means the healthcare provided by us may be less effective.

3. How we use your personal data

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide direct healthcare. We also act as a controller and processor in regard to the processing of your data from third parties such as testing companies and other healthcare providers. We act as a data controller and processor in regard to the processing of credit card and online payments.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any health and contact details, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime. Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. We may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your express consent.

4. Do you share my information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential. We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

- Our professional body NTOI, for the processing of a complaint made by you

- Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential

- Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you

- Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request, if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

We may share your information with supplement companies and biochemical testing companies as part of providing you with direct healthcare. We will not include any sensitive information.

We will seek your express consent before sharing your information with your GP or other healthcare providers. However if we believe that your life is in danger then we may pass your information onto an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a child or vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests.

We may share your case history in an anonymised form with our peers for the purpose of professional development. This may be at clinical supervision meetings, conferences, online forums, and through publishing in medical journals, trade magazines or online professional sites. We will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way.

5. What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to gwenrightnutrition@gmail.com. Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

- Sources from which we acquired the information

- The purposes of processing the information

- Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

• Have your information deleted

• Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate

• Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law or in accordance with the NTOI guidelines.

• Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.

• Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at Gwenright Nutrition, Ballyvaria House, Pluckerstown, Kilmeague, Co. Kildare or email gwenrightnutrition@gmail.com.

6. What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

Within the health sector, we also have to follow the common law duty of confidence, which means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing direct healthcare. We will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

7. How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held by the Gwenright Nutrition will be kept for the duration specified by guidance from our professional association NTOI. The insuring body, Balens Ltd. has stipulated all client data must be held for a period of 7 years.

8. Website technical details

a. Forms

We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

 

Cookie name* Purpose

_cfduid

Fwww

Webs-stats-visitor-id First party cookies are cookies that are set by the site itself and can only be read by this site. They are commonly used for the functionality of the site

 

Google Analytics _utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

_utmt

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

_cfduid http://static/websimages.com

Third party cookies are set by third parties which can be tracking or marketing companies (e.g. advertising networks). These cookies get re-read during a visit on other sites if they do business with these companies as well

 

 

*To see the cookies used by Gwenright Nutrition in May 2018, please visit http://www.cookie-checker.com/check-cookies.php?url=www.gwenrightnutrition.com.

 

Cookies are small. We do not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

9. Analytics

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller at Gwenright Nutrition, Ballyvaria House, Pluckerstown, Kilmeague, Co. Kildare or email gwenrightnutrition@gmail.com and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie



Categories: None

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

Already a member? Sign In

599 Comments

Reply Uncoovend
3:27 AM on December 16, 2022 
Mukherjee, the optimal time to conduct IUI is prior to ovulation specifically 12- 24 hours before an egg is released lasix online It was a wonderful experience
Reply MorrisTroRo
5:09 PM on December 24, 2022 
Reply khhgat4pyxw
3:41 AM on January 11, 2023 
wfjogxekkyp generic viagra canadian canadian pharmacy - cialis prescription drugs without a prescription canadian online drugstore canadian pharcharmy
viagra best price over the counter viagra alternative low cost cialis buy viagra generic discount tadalafil
generic viagra 100mg canadian pharmacy with viagra mexico viagra buying cialis from canada viagra overnight delivery
Reply kmtquyfkxc6
11:29 PM on January 11, 2023 
pe76j21q24l viagra canada cialis- canadian pharmacy canadian viagra free viagra price of viagra
viagra generic brand buy viagra canada viagra online generic viagra india cheapest viagra in uk
viagra india pharmacy cialis-canadian pharmacy cialis at canadian pharmacies viagra 100mg my canadian pharcharmy online
Reply fiqahm2ef8g
1:41 AM on January 14, 2023 
yzxptlhx3n8 viagra overnight shipping cheap viagra uk tadalafil generic best prices brand viagra online canada pharmacy cialis.com
canadian pharmacy for viagra cialis coupon for pharmacy viagra 100 mg ephedrine sulfate buy viagra online
prescription drugs from canada prices canadian pharmacy - cialis order viagra online canada drug store low cost cialis
Reply kefmydcmv27
11:44 AM on January 15, 2023 
qk2hlf5avs7 buy cialis online in canada canada online pharmacy viagra northwestpharmacy .com prescription cialis buy cialis in canada online
walmart medication list mail order prescriptions from canada online pharmacy viagra low price cialis what is the price of cialis in canada
viagra sales online cialis - canada safe generic viagra cialis on canada buy cheap viagra
Reply it7anhlxwvl
3:02 PM on January 18, 2023 
gtmtp0rtutj viagra generic viagra purchase cialis - canada canadian medications viagra order online
viagra for sale viagra canada universal drugstore viagra canada online pharmacy order cheap viagra
tadalafil generic best prices cialis without a doctors prescription how to order viagra from canada www.canadian pharmacy canadian overnight pharmacy
Reply fkk6knjry8v
12:33 PM on January 20, 2023 
ci5tagzq74p canadian-drugstore viagra in canada tadalafil in canada best canadian pharcharmy online online pharmacy usa
generic brand viagra women viagra generic viagra in canada kamagra gel discount tadalafil
how much does viagra cost viagra without a doctor prescription price of cialis canadian pharmacy without prescription canadian pharmacy online
Reply ksgzzezttso
8:35 PM on January 21, 2023 
waa8wicagf3 best price for generic cialis viagra costs getcanadiandrugs .com canadian pharmacy viagra online buy drugs in canada
buy real viagra online online pharmacies canada london pharmacy canada canada pharmacy viagra viagra pills
canada viagra online viagra and alcohol mail order prescriptions from canada www.cialis.com viagra pfizer
Reply iimwqf6t8d0
11:31 PM on January 23, 2023 
wd5yv5mzy8a viagra online viagra over the counter viagra coupon calis canadian viagra online
drugs online without a prescription viagra for sale northwestern pharmacy canada prescription viagra online canada cialis pharmacy
my canadian pharmacy best viagra drugstore in canada buy cialis in canada online viagra online pharmacy
Reply Assidge
2:59 AM on January 26, 2023 
They also show that clinical outcome may be improved by pre- ovulation ultrasound monitoring of ovarian and endometrial response viagra pill near me
Reply optipsy
4:53 AM on January 27, 2023 
To schedule an appointment at our Boulder practice, please call our experienced team at 303 449 1119 generic cialis no prescription
Reply Engibiorb
3:42 PM on January 27, 2023 
WNT ligands activate different intracellular signaling cascades depending on the specific combination of locally available ligands, receptors and co receptors finasteride 1 mg online pharmacy The bone begins to form
Reply LalkEmill
12:08 AM on January 28, 2023 
stromectol sales How should I take KETEK
Reply Engibiorb
6:53 PM on January 31, 2023 
4 of heart failure patients were discontinued from therapy because of increases in hepatic enzymes see Laboratory Abnormalities tadalafil cialis from india
Reply foohime
5:47 AM on February 1, 2023 
is there viagra for women Read the full Hardcore SARMs Review
Reply inpusly
7:45 AM on February 2, 2023 
It is my understanding that there is going to be a push to raise funds to pay the vets to care for some of the birds tamoxifen 20 mg
Reply bldamwbo
9:42 PM on February 2, 2023 
striplife.ru
Reply foohime
5:02 AM on February 3, 2023 
Similarly, little is known about the joint effects of rare gene mutations, about the risks for carriers of mutations in more than one breast cancer susceptibility gene, or how these genetic risks combine with other lifestyle and hormonal risk factors where to buy nolvadex pct Der Simonian R, Laird N 1986